Last year was my second full year of doing this Blind Spot thing and it was a ton of fun. It compelled me to watch some films I should have already seen and to dive into classics that others have spoken so highly of. Unfortunately my cinematic journey was derailed during the Fall months. But now it’s a new year which means a new Blind Spot list. Here are the movies I’ll be seeing or seeing in their entirety for the first time in 2018
JANUARY – “Stranger Than Paradise” (REVIEW)
FEBRUARY – “Love in the Afternoon” (REVIEW)
MARCH – “My Night at Maud’s” (REVIEW)
APRIL – “Shane”
MAY – “The King of Comedy” (REVIEW)
JUNE – “The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance”
JULY – “Tender Mercies”
AUGUST – “Eraserhead”
SEPTEMBER – “The Producers”
OCTOBER – “”Picnic at Hanging Rock”
NOVEMBER – “Harold and Maude”
DECEMBER – “Through a Glass Darkly”
So what do you think of this year’s list?
Great line-up here. Love that you’re ending your year with one of my favorite films by my favorite director. And The King of Comedy… it’s just so damn good.
Oh that’s exciting to hear. Now I hate that I put it at the end of the list. I’ve seen bits of The King of Comedy and liked what I saw. Can’t believe I’ve waited so long to see the entire thing.
I’ve seen about half of the films you’ve mentioned. The King of Comedy, Eraserhead, and Liberty Valance are amongst my favorite films (the first is a really good companion piece to Taxi Driver), and The Producers ain’t bad either. Admittedly I’m not too big into Shane or Harold and Maude, but it’s been forever since I’ve watched the former.
It’ll be a while before you watch it, but I’m looking forward to your thoughts to Through a Glass Darkly. I’m a big fan of Bergman’s but have shamefully not seen that.
It’s funny, most of those you mentioned are the ones I’ve seen parts of – King of Comedy, Liberty Valance, The Producers, and Shane. I have already watched the first two films of this year’s series. I’ll post my first review tomorrow, but let’s just say it’s off to a great start!
I love King of Comedy! You’re in for a treat. Shane is also fantastic. The others I haven’t seen. Happy movies! 🙂
Thanks! I have seen bits of both of those movies but shamefully have never sat and watched them all the way through. I’m looking forward to curing that.
I’ve seen all but three of these so you’ve got a great year’s viewing ahead. There’s some real classics on here!
I’m excited. I already have two in the bag. The first review will be up tomorrow and it’s certainly a good way to start the series.
Great stuff! King of Comedy and Harold and Maude are particularly great black comedy classics!
Ah yes, Harold and Maude is one I’ve heard a lot about. Really anxious to get into that one. Which are the film’s you haven’t seen?
Oh, My Night At Mauds, Through a Glass Darkly (probably have seen but don’t recall) and Love in the Afternoon.
I hate to spoil things, “My Night at Maud’s” is really, really good. Give it a look.
Oh absolutely- Rohmer is one of those filmmakers whose work I know little about.
I adore French New Wave yet Rohmer has several films I’ve yet to see. I really hope to finish up his Six Moral Tales series this year.
Well, I’ll have to try and catch up too. So much great TV and cinema stuff to watch 😄
Of the films in that list I haven’t seen, there’s Love in the Afternoon, My Night at Maud’s, and The Producers as they’re films I want to see. I haven’t seen Tender Mercies as I have no interest in it as I’m too iffy on Bruce Beresford’s films as I tend to think his Hollywood films are just overrated.
The rest I can definitely recommend as they’re all great films.
Great to hear. I literally couldn’t wait any longer for My Night at Maud’s. I’ve seen it and “Stranger than Paradise” already. Does that mean I’m breaking the rules? 😜
Rules are meant to be broken. I’m doing the 52Films by Women and I’ve already seen 5-6 so far. I’m just doing films at my own pace. I have My Night at Maud’s on notice as it’s playing on TCM next month.
I hate to give too much away, but “My Night at Maud’s” is going to be a great addition to your series!
Great selection. I will be looking forward to your reviews of The Producers, Eraserhead and Harold and Maude in particular.
Thank you. I’m anxious to dig into those.
This is a great idea that I should steal for my own cinematic education but probably won’t because I’m lazy.
HA!!! You should do it. Even if you don’t completely your entire list you can still get a few new movies in. It’s a fun series.
I’ve only seen ERASERHEAD, THE PRODUCERS* and HAROLD & MAUDE. I know SHANE, THE KING OF COMEDY and THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALANCE. I’ve never heard of the others. Anyway, good luck!
*Will you also watch the musical remake and compare the two?
Hmm, that’s an interesting idea. To be honest I had forgotten about the musical. Wasn’t it based on a Broadway play?
That’s right.
I’ve only seen The King of Comedy and Harold and Maude, which I both liked. Can’t say much about the other ones, but might check out The Producers. Heard some good things about it.
What I had seen of King of Comedy was really entertaining. It looks like a very different Scorsese.
I’ve only seen two of these. Harold and Maude is easily one of the best rom-coms ever made, even if a bit cringy. Curious to see how you feel about that one. I watched The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance for my Blind Spot Series last year and loved it.
Really excited for both of those especially Liberty Valance. I’ve seen bits of it and enjoyed it. No idea why I’ve waited so late to watch it in its entirety.
You’ve got a good line up there, Keith.
Pingback: January 2018 Favourites | FILM GRIMOIRE
Sadly I attempted one of these in 2016, didn’t make it through all the films. After seeing your post and few others recently, I should really make the effort in 2019.
I did good two years ago but missed a couple last year. This year I’ve missed more than a couple. 😔