As I was visiting the site of one of my favorite long-time movie bloggers Nostra (My Filmviews) I noticed he had revived a cool feature of his – the movie relay race. And then another respected long-time movie blogging buddy Mark (Marked Movies) had joined it and tagged me as next in line. There is no way I could pass that up especially considering the topic – Christmas movies. You can see Nostra’s original lineup HERE and below you can see the current lineup following Mark’s addition and subtraction.
Not sure how it all works? Here’s a rundown from Nostra himself:
The rules are, just like the past relay races, very simple: The list has 10 Christmas movies (in random order) and when the baton is handed over to a new blogger, he or she has to remove one title of the list (with an explanation why) and add one new title. Once that is done a new blogger is contacted who will take the baton and run with it, doing the same (you can reinstate a title which has been previously removed). As Christmas is in three weeks I want to ask you to publish your entry as quickly as possible to make sure the list changes as much as possible before the 25th of December. Add the logo of this relay race to your post and also add links to those who came before you making it easy for everyone to find all the entries.
So here is the list of the 10 Best Christmas Movies as it stands now:
HOME ALONE
There are a number of Christmas films that I actually watch annually and Home Alone has been one of my favorites for years. This film, written by John Hughes, has all the elements to amuse and get you in the mood Christmas. And Joe Pesci and Daniel Stern are of course hilarious when the “Wet bandits” Harry and Marv.
ELF
The film is almost fifteen years old, but the timeless story of a grown man who grew up among the elves and heads to New York, looking for his father, still is very funny and entertaining. Will Ferrell is the perfect “man child” and the short animated parts are a pleasure to watch. A real Christmas classic.
A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL
Although Charles Dickens story has been translated to film many times, this version is still my personal favorite. A film with a lot of atmosphere and the warmth of the Muppets.
DIE HARD
Every year people argue whether or not Die Hard can be labeled a Christmas film. Yet it is very simple: Although there is a lot of action, the story takes place around Christmas. And Bruce Willis might play his best role ever.
BAD SANTA
Almost everything that Christmas should not be and therefore wrong at the same time, but fun.
GREMLINS
Although you might not associate this horror comedy with Christmas immediately, this film is set during this period and the gremlins even sing Christmas songs. A title that can not be missed.
IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE
It’s a Wonderful Life is a movie which is watched by lots of people every year. Rightly so, because it is a beautiful film that fits the Christmas period.
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
Another title that I have to think about immediately during this period. Although the opinions are divided which two of the two versions is the best.
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
The clumsy son of Santa, Arthur, has to make sure that a forgotten package is delivered on time, doing this together with his grandfather. A very nice film from Aardman studios (also responsible for the Wallace & Gromit films).
EYES WIDE SHUT (Mark’s addition)
I’m using the same argument here that many Die Hard fans cling to. The story is set during the festive season and, in actual fact, most if not all scenes are introduced by depicting a Christmas tree. It’s fair to say, that it’s dark psychological mystery isn’t exactly in tune with the Christmas cheer but if Die Hard can be tenuously linked to this joyful season then so can Kubrick’s masterpiece.
Deciding what to remove was a painful task. I first considered tossing out “Miracle on 34th Street” and replacing it with the 1947 original which I feel is the true treasure of the three versions. But ultimately it came down to a film I genuinely can’t stand. Therefore bye-bye “BAD SANTA“!
What am I replacing it with?
A CHRISTMAS STORY
Few films have defined my Christmas movie watching like Bob Clark’s delightful “A Christmas Story”. Sure, I gets overplayed during the season, but it is such a fabulous concoction filled with humor and heart. So many memorable scenes, so many memorable lines, so many memorable characters. This one simply has to be here.
So now I pass the yuletide baton to my friend Ruth over at Flixchatter!
Wow, this is starting to feel like the good old days, with all the blogging “dinosaurs” who are still around. Happy to see Ruth get it! I completely understand your choice and have to admit that I never saw your addition….have to add that to the list of Christmas movies this month
It’s really cool seeing all the familiar names popping back up. Anxious to see who Ruth adds in. I was really torn on “Miracle”. I simply adore the old Edmund Gwenn version. But I felt the movie was at least represented. Lots of fun. Thanks for starting it up.
I can imagine it was hard picking one!
“Blogging Dinosaurs”! Haha! It warms my heart to be considered as such. 🙂
Yeah, let’s try not to go extinct 😉
Haha! I hear you, man. I nearly died out and I’m certainly not as active as I once was but something in me refuses to give up.
Great series 👍
Indeed. Hats of to Nostra for bringing it back.
For sure. I remember doing the female icon one. It’s a great idea.
I love these relays. Happy to see a new one.
I would’ve liked to see your keep Bad Santa and remove something else, but you can’t go wrong with A Christmas Story. That’s one of my all-time faves
Ha Ha! All-time favorites? I bet I’m on your naughty list now. I really don’t care for it. We definitely agree on A Christmas Story though. It has been a part of my family’s Christmas for years and years.
Yup, that time of the year is here, where the whole family will enjoy a nice holiday special movie. Thank you for your suggestions.
He put together an interesting variety for sure. My family and I have only two Christmas movies behind us this season but hope to add a third tonight.
Ha ha nice nice.
Haha Bad Santa is a weird film as everything Terry Zwigoff did. I really like Ghost World though. It’s not so wry.
As for Die Hard, it is a must on a list like this.
P. S. If you don’t mind watching a Russian movie, I recommend you 1975 “The Irony of Fate”. It’s an absolute classic in any ex-USSR country. I’d call it a tragicomedy and it’s fun to watch, pretty minimal and is not dated at all. There’s a tradition to watch it on New Year’s Eve even now 😊 http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073179/reference?mode=desktop
It’s not mini-series though, just one film divided into two.
Really? That’s a cool recommendation. I certainly don’t mind watching a Russian film. As for Die Hard on a Christmas movie list, that’s an interesting choice. I tend to fall on the side of ‘not a Christmas movie’.
Lets call it an R-rated Christmas movie 😆
It would be interesting to know your opinion on Irony of Fate.
As much as I’m quite fond of Bad Santa, I can’t fault your inclusion of A Christmas Story. I considered it myself. It’s a little treat. Nice one Keith. As Nostra has rightly pointed out, it’s good to all us “blogging Dinosaurs” get back together again. Feels like old times 😉
Yes indeed. It’s funny how time shoots by. Counting my first site, I’ve been scribbling about movies for 9 years. Grown to know some great fellow movie lovers along the way.
Time does indeed fly. I’ve actually lost count but I think I’ve been going near 6 years in January. Still waiting on the notification from WordPress to confirm how old I am. 😉
I remember when I started like it was yesterday and it’s been great meeting so many like-minded movie enthusiasts. Times have changed but some us are still hanging around.
I started in 2010, so already seven years in….time flies indeed.
There are several that I miss from back then. They simply quit writing and I often wonder about them.
I remember this series! Great addition.
Thanks! I wish I could have made three changes! I tossed back and forth between movies I wanted to add.
-ARTHUR CHRISTMAS; A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL: 2.5/5
-EYES WIDE SHUT; MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (1994): 3/5
-DIE HARD; ELF; GREMLINS; HOME ALONE; IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE: 3.5/5
-BAD SANTA: 4/5
LOL! Bad Santa would push hard for a 1.5 stars from me. Interesting to see it scored higher than It’s A Wonderful Life. What would you score the original Miracle on 34th Street?
Well, I wasn’t comparing both movies, since BAD SANTA is a raunchy comedy.
I would score it with a 4/5
Great choice Keith! A Christmas Story is very rewatchable, quotable and relatable. Most of us wanted something desperately for Christmas when we were young.
For sure! So much of that movie has stuck with me over the years. From Scott Farkus (what a rotten name) to the Bumpass hounds, it’s so good.
A Christmas Story is a fine entry.
It has to be there, right? I can’t imagine going a season without watching it.
Funnily enough, I just checked the television schedule and it’s on very soon.
So glad to see “Arthur Christmas” on the list. A great film with a lot of terrific lines.
This relay is a neat idea!
I really need to see Arthur Christmas again. It has been a while.
Hi Keith! Thanks again for tagging me! I’ll be posting tonight and I already know which one I’m picking 🙂 Glad you got rid of Bad Santa, never care for such a movie and it certainly won’t put me in the Christmas mood.
I just had too. Now you have me curious which is the next movie to go.
You’ll find out soon enough 😉
Pingback: Top 10 Best Christmas Movies Relay Race – FlixChatter Film Blog
Pingback: The Ten: Best Christmas Movies of All Time – METTEL RAY
Pingback: The Ten: Best Christmas Movies of All Time – On the Screen Reviews
Pingback: The Ten Best Christmas Movies Relay Race | Filmotomy
Pingback: The Ten Best Christmas Movies Relay Race | Movie Awards PLUS
Reblogged this on WILDsound Writing and Film Festival Review.
If you feel that you have a different view on some of the beloved Christmas movies, check out our take!
I love Die Hard & Home Alone!